C.V.

RESEARCH AND CREATIVE INTERESTS

  • Somatics, contemplative practices and mindfulness
  • Site-specific performance and improvisation
  • Art and community
  • Dance and culture, ethnochoreology, dance ethnology

EDUCATION

Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.

Master of Fine Arts in Dance, May 2017

Thesis: beautiful secrets (two hour durational, improvised and choreographed, site-specific performance for an ensemble of seven performers)

Expanish Language School, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Spanish Language instruction

Gustavus Adolphus College, St, Peter, MN.

Bachelor of Arts, Psychology

School for International Training, Kenya: Coastal Studies program, Africa

CERTIFICATIONS

STOTT PILATES, Matwork, Reformer, Cadillac, Chair and Barrels, Injury and Special Populations

Sivananda Yoga, Classical Yoga and Healthy Living

SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARDS

2016 – 2017

  • Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts, School of Film, Dance and Theatre Special Talent Award
  • Katherine K. Herberger Scholarship in Film, Dance and Theatre

2015 – 2016

  • Stulgaitis Family Scholarship for the 2015 National Dance Education Organizations’ national conference

2014 – 2015

  • Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts, School of Film, Dance and Theatre Special Talent Award

GRANTS

2016 – 2017

  • City of Tempe/Arizona State University Partnership Grant ($5000). ASU Professor Mary Fitzgerald, recent ASU graduate Allyson Yoder, and ASU graduate students Felix Cruz and myself initiated a collaborative project, Bridging the Divide: a youth and elders creative collaboration, that includes ASU Dance students and residents in the Tempe retirement community, Friendship Village. The guiding vision involves cultivating mutually beneficent relationships between older and younger adults as an avenue to foster intergenerational engagement.

2016 – 2017

  • Tempe Vibrant City Grant ($4000) I received this grant to create a site-specific, durational, community-engagement movement arts project in the public space of Kiwanis Lake in Tempe, AZ, April 2017

2016 – 2017

  • Student Enrichment Grant ($950) – Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts – School of Film, Dance and Theatre. I received this grant to travel to Washington, D.C. I was the project lead on a panel presentation at the National Dance Education Organization’s Annual Conference.

2016 – 2017

  • Graduate Education Travel Grant ($420) – Graduate Education Student Support Initiatives. I received this grant to travel to Washington, D.C. I was the project lead on a panel presentation at the National Dance Education Organization’s Annual Conference.

CHOREOGRAPHY

2017

spheres

(7 minutes) trio created for Paradise Valley Community College dancers Lilline Dezil, Erika Jones and Tina Peugh.

Made to Move: PVCC Spring Dance Collection

Center for the Performing Arts Mainstage Theater, Paradise Valley, AZ.

 

beautiful secrets

(2 hours) durational, improvised and choreographed movement art piece created in collaboration with Felix Cruz, Guillermo “Bubba” Faz, Jordan Klitzke, Yingzi Liang, Rain Locker, Alexus Purnell, and Sandra Schoenwald.

Tempe Vibrant City Grant

Kiwanis Lake, Tempe, AZ.

 

2016

this is the dream before i die

(6 minutes) duet created in collaboration with Felix Cruz, Olivia Poulter and Quinn Milhalovic

Adjudicated

Inventions and Conventions: Dance Annual

Paul V. Galvin Playhouse Theatre, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.

 

mirrored

(2 hours) durational improvised solo created in collaboration with musician Adam Conyne

[nueBox] Experimental Art Night

Phoenix Center for the Arts, Phoenix, AZ.

 

2015

lemon lips in the house of tantra

(2 hours) durational, improvised quartet created in collaboration with Yingzi Liang, Erika Moore and Sydney Jackson

Adjudicated

Dance Annual

Paul V. Galvin Playhouse Theatre, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.

 

2014

la mar revuelto

(2.5 minutes) solo performed as part of the Master of Fine Arts – Dance GRAD Show

Margaret Gisolo Dance Studio, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.

 

Dismayed

(3 minutes) improvised solo commissioned by the band Backward Collective for their online CD Release

 

2013

la mar

(3.5 minutes) ensemble for six dancers for ZUZI! Dance Company

The Poetry of Water – 16th Annual Solstice Celebration

ZUZI! Dance Company, School and Theater, Tucson, AZ.

 

Pájaro

(11 minutes) duet created in collaboration with Sky Dominguez for ZUZI! Dance Company

Primavera Spring Dance Concert

ZUZI! Dance Company, School and Theater, Tucson, AZ.

 

Pájaro – parte 3

(2.5 minutes) improvised duet created in collaboration with Guillermo “Bubba” Faz for ZUZI! Dance Company

On the Spot: Music and Dance Improvisational Collaboration

ZUZI! Dance Company, School and Theater, Tucson, AZ.

 

2011

Antique’s Daughter

(12 minutes) ensemble for seven dancers

Adjudicated

Renovate: A Choreographer’s Evening

Ritz Theater, Minneapolis, MN.

 

2010

Cliché and Bourgeoise

(2.5 minutes) solo

Zenon’s Dance Zone Winter Showcase

Hennepin Center for the Arts, Studio A, Minneapolis, MN.

 

2009

Fashion Work

(10 minutes) duet commissioned by fashion designer Saira Huff for the

Williamsburg Fashion Weekend

Secret Project Robot, Brooklyn, NY.

 

My Fair Lady – The Musical

commissioned to choreograph ensemble, solo and duet dance sequences for Mainstreet Lyric Arts Theater, Anoka, MN.

 

2008

The Superpowers Improvisation

(5 minutes) improvised solo

Old and Nasty – Three Dances Annual Birthday Show

Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN.

 

2007

Ballet Box: Compartment Four

(5.5 minutes) trio choreographed in collaboration with Brinsley Davis and Haley Laché commissioned by Steven Jobe for Steve Jobe & Friends as part of the FirstWorks Prov Festival

Beneficent Church-Round Top Center, Providence, RI.

 

2006

Ballet Box: Compartment Three

(7.5 minutes) duet choreographed in collaboration with Lightsey Darst and Jason Miller

Five Years and all we get is Wood?

Three Dances Annual Birthday Show

Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN.

 

2005

Ballet Box: Compartment Two

(5 minutes) a duet choreographed and performed in collaboration with Brinsley Davis

Adjudicated

Eat It! Comedy Festival

The Red Room, New York, NY.

 

2004

Ballet Box: Compartment One

(6.5 minutes) ensemble piece for nine dancers

Spilled Drinks

Minnesota Fringe Festival

In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theater, Minneapolis, MN.

 

2003

Shawna and Shana

(5 minutes) duet created in collaboration with Brinsley Davis and Suzanne Wiltgen

invited to be performed as part of the Red Curtain Cabaret Magical Mystery Tour

Bryant Lake Bowl Theater, Minneapolis, MN.

 

2001

Apnea

(13 minutes) large ensemble commissioned for the Zenon Dance Company and School’s Block E Scholarship Performance Group

Hennepin Center for the Arts, Studio A, Minneapolis, MN.

 

Two

(8 minutes) duet choreographed in collaboration with Brinsley Davis and Suzanne Wiltgen invited to be performed at Zenon Dance School’s Block E Scholarship Performance Group

Hennepin Center for the Arts, Studio A, Minneapolis, MN.

 

THREE DANCES

www.threedances.org

(2001 – 2010)

Three Dances was a Minneapolis, Minnesota-based collaborative dance company co-founded and co-directed by Brinsley Davis, Suzanne Wiltgen and Jamey Garner.

Shows Produced:

Three Dances Annual Birthday Shows / Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN.

2008 – Old and Nasty

2007 – Barefeet and Bugles

2006 – Five Years and all we get is Wood?

2005 – March Forth! But Don’t Sink Our Happy Ship

2004 – Three Inches, Three Years, Three Dances

 

Minnesota Fringe Festival – Minneapolis, MN.

2004 – Spilled Drinks – In the Heart of the Beast Theater

2002 – Tics, Tweaks, and Tumbles, Intermedia Arts Theater

 

Other

2005 – Three Dances Has Feelings for You – Bryant Lake Bowl Theater, Minneapolis, MN.

2003 – Spilled Drinks Children’s Show – Wild Rumpus Studio, Minneapolis, MN.

2001 – Four – Movement Architecture Studio – St. Paul, MN.

 

Commissioned shows in collaboration with composer Steven Jobe – Providence, R.I.:

2007 – Steve Jobe & Friends, FirstWorks Prov Festival, Beneficent Church-Round Top Center

2005 – We’re Happy on Our Sinking Ship – a shared evening with composer Steven Jobe, The Carriage House

2001 – Bosch’s Harp – a shared evening with composer Steven Jobe and choreographer Heather Ahearn, The Carriage House

 

Adjudicated:

2005 – Best Feet Forward Dance Festival – Southern Theater, Minneapolis, MN.

2005 – EatIt! Comedy Festival – The Red Room, New York, NY

2001 – Choreographers’ Evening – Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN.

 

Choreography:

2007 – Viva! (9.5 minutes) – trio created in collaboration with Brinsley Davis and Suzanne Wiltgen

2004 – Double Knit (5.5 minutes) – duet created in collaboration with Brinsley Davis

2003 – Pretty Pretty Princess (5 minutes) – trio created in collaboration with Brinsley Davis and Suzanne Wiltgen

2001 – Fleur sur merde (5 minutes) – trio created in collaboration with Brinsley Davis and Suzanne             Wiltgen

2001 – Bag (7 minutes) – trio created in collaboration with Brinsley Davis and Suzanne Wiltgen

2001 – Bumbble (5 minutes) – duet created in collaboration with Brinsley Davis

 

PERFORMANCE

Arizona State University Faculty:

2016

John Mitchell

Inoxia

improvised interdisciplinary ensemble between four dancers, three musicians, a lighting             designer and video design

Phoenix Experimental Arts Festival

Paradise Valley Community College, Phoenix, AZ.

2015

Eileen Standley and Jessica Raijko

Vibrant Lives

Fall Forward Dance Concert

Paul V. Galvin Playhouse Theatre, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.

 

Terra Dance – Dr. Pegge Vissicaro

Summer Solstice Celebration

The Farm at South Mountain, Tempe, AZ.

 

Arizona State University Master of Fine Arts – Theatre Department

[DE/AS]cending

ASU Art Museum, Tempe, AZ.

 

Vessel – Dr. Rachel Bowditch

Equinox

Spark Festival

Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ.

 

Company:

2012-2014

ZUZI! Dance Company, Tucson, AZ.

Company member

 

2001-2010

Three Dances, Minneapolis, MN.

Co-founder, co-director

 

Additional professional performance work / Minneapolis:

2010 – 2011  Vanessa Voskuil

2010  Melissa Birch

2003  April Sellers

2003  Hijack

2002 – 2006  Body Cartography

2000 – 2006  Deborah Jinza Thayer’s Movement Architecture

 

PUBLICATIONS AND CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS

Garner, A. Landborn, S. Hart, Vissicaro, P: “The Body as Archive: In Search of Authenticity.” Congress on Research in Dance Annual Conference, Pomona College, Claremont, CA, November 2016.

Garner, Y. Liang, K. Dorn, F. Cruz: “Dancing Dialects: Communicating Diversity and Creating Community through Improvisational Practices.” National Dance Education Organization, Washington, D.C, October 2016.

Dyer, E. Standley, J. Garner, K. Dorn, E. May, G. Gallagher Y. Liang, K. Moren: “Utilizing Social Somatic Inquiry Approaches and Laban Movement Analysis As Tools in Qualitative Research.” National Dance Education Organization, Phoenix, AZ, October 2015.

Dyer, E. Standley, J. Garner, K. Dorn, F. Cruz, Y. Liang, K. Moren: “Utilizing Social Somatic Inquiry Approaches and Laban Movement Analysis As Tools in Qualitative Research.” Ethnographic and Qualitative Research Conference, Las Vegas, NV, February 2015.

INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COURSES TAUGHT AT ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY, PARADISE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND WASHINGTON COLLEGE

Introduction to Dance (ASU) – I redesigned and developed the content for DCE 100 to expand the definition of dance, such as postmodern, modern, ballet, dance as ritual, dances from the African diaspora, and Hip Hop, among others. Students built a foundation for understanding the socio-cultural importance of dance as an art and cultural form that transcends the stage.

Somatic Practices I (ASU) – I assisted Professor Eileen Standley in facilitating DCE 136, teaching classes ranging from Pilates and Yoga to contemplative practices and meditation. I was the lead in administering final exams.

Dance, Culture & Global Contexts (ASU) – I facilitated this DCE 201, an online class, and worked closely with Dr. Pegge Vissicaro in the redesign and restructure of course content.

Ballet I (ASU) – Four main ingredients of my dance class are alignment, comprehension of movement vocabulary, artistry, and musicality. My class is a hybrid of contemporary dance concepts with classical ballet vocabulary. I combine the tradition and vocabulary of ballet with the science and art of somatic practices. I guide the students toward opportunities to be creative, train the body and mind, enjoy and have fun.

Modern II (ASU) – Rooted in somatics and athleticness of the dancer body, my class challenges the dancer to move technically with an emphasis on alignment and artistry.

Creative Tools and Practices (ASU) – This course explores different modes of creativity and develops compositional skills for improvisation and choreography.

Dance and Performance (PVCC) – Choreograph and create a performance piece in collaboration with the dancers for Paradise Valley Community College’s annual Spring Dance Concert.

Dance and Culture in Society (Washington College) – Guest lecturer: Dance ethnology and ethnochoreology – history and methods to field-based research

 

TEACHING AND INSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIES

Pre-professional/Professional:

2012 – 2014

ZUZI! Dance Company, School and Theater – Tucson, AZ.

Ballet, postmodern contemporary dance, creative movement

 

2001 – 2011

Zenon Dance Company and School – Minneapolis, MN.

Postmodern contemporary dance, Contact Improvisation, Pilates, yoga

           

Community:

2006

Stepping Stone Children’s Theater – St Paul, MN.

Guest Artist, Cinderella Stories from Around the World (ages 5-7)

I taught movement and theater utilizing games, visual art, music and imagination.

 

2002

Minneapolis Community Education – Minneapolis, MN.

Pre-ballet (ages 3-5), adult beginning ballet, creative movement (ages 3-5)

 

Private:

2008

White Bear Dance Center – St Paul, MN

Ballet

 

Movement Coaching:

2011

Deanna Fleysher – Los Angeles, CA.

Butt Kapinsky

 

Elisa Blynn – New York, NY.

bouffant clowning

 

Yoga/Pilates/Meditation:

2002 – present

Scottsdale Pilates and Yoga, Pilates and Yoga Instructor, Scottsdale, AZ.

Arizona State University, Women’s Softball Team, Yoga Instructor, Tempe, AZ.

The Pilates Connection, Pilates Instructor, Tucson, AZ.

Moving Science fitness, Personal Trainer, Pilates and Yoga Instructor, Meditation

Private in-home clients, Minneapolis/St Paul, MN, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Tucson, AZ.

Kenwood Pilates Studio, Pilates Instructor, Minneapolis, MN.

Minnesota Roller Girls, Guest Instructor – Yoga/Pilates fusion class, St. Paul, MN.

Core Pilates Studio, Pilates and Yoga Instructor, St Paul, MN.

Pilates Reforming New York, Pilates Instructor, New York, NY.

St. Paul Community Education, Pilates Instructor, St Paul, MN.

Regency Athletic Club and Spa, Director of Yoga and Pilates Program, Personal Trainer/Pilates Trainer, Minneapolis, MN.

Lifetime Fitness, Yoga Instructor, St Paul, MN.

Bally’s Total Fitness, Yoga Instructor, Minneapolis, MN.

Minneapolis Community Education, Hatha YogaExercise for Women (as a part of the English      

as a Second Language program), Minneapolis, MN    

 

ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS

2012 -2014

ZUZI! Dance Company, School and Theater – Tucson, AZ.

Operations Manager

 

2010

Link Vostok International East/West Arts Exchange – Minneapolis, MN.

Grant Assistant to Lisa First, Executive Director

 

2007 – 2008

In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theater – Minneapolis, MN.

Development Associate/Office Manager

 

2005 – 2007

The Children’s Theater Company – Minneapolis, MN.

Assistant to the Director of Advancement and Deposit Associate (Development),                                                 Performance Supervisor and Ticket Office Reservationist (Ticket Office)

 

VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCE

2017

Phoenix Dance Café “Building a Supportive Infrastructure,” Working Group Leader, Phoenix, AZ. I structured the conversations, recruited additional participants, and reserved meeting spaces.

 

2015 – 2016 Cross-Cultural Dance Resources, Participated in cross-cultural research and developed skills for cataloguing and processing library, archives and museum materials in regards to curation in the field of dance ethnology and ethnochoreology.

 

2011 – 2012 Expanish Language School Volunteer, Movement and visual arts instructor, Buenos Aires, Argentina. I taught movement, breath techniques and visual arts to Spanish-speaking girls residing in an in-treatment facility due to sexual abuse in their homes.

 

2011 Southern Arizona Mental Health Center, Creative and Development Consultant, Tucson, AZ.

 

2011 Laurie Van Wieren: Independent Choreographer, Performer, Curator, Producer of dance, Personal Assistant, Minneapolis, MN.

 

2008 – 2011 Free Arts Minnesota, Dance Artist, Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN. I taught creative movement and choreography to at-risk youth in a residential treatment program.

 

2008 The Courage Center, Ocupational Gym volunteer, Golden Valley, MN. I worked with people living with brain trauma in the occupational therapy gym.

 

PRODUCTION EXPERIENCE

2001 – 2009

Zenon Dance Company, Stage Manager, Minneapolis, MN.

 

SERVICE

Student Health Advisory Board – Representative – Arizona State University, 2016 – 2017

Graduate Research and Dance Students – Representative – Arizona State University, 2016 – 2017

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS

National Dance Education Organization

Conference on Research in Dance

The Association for Contemplative Mind in Higher Education